Area explorer

How Big Is an Acre?

Visualize an acre of land with proportional dimensions, square-foot conversions, and clear area comparisons.

MeasureKind · Area Explorer

How big is your area?

Drag two areas around, overlap them, and discover how much space they share.

YOUR AREA
1 acre

4,046.856 m² · 375.965 ft² · 0.405 hectares

Illustrative length63.615 m
Illustrative width63.615 m
01 · INTERACTIVE PLAYGROUND

Move it. Overlap it. Understand it.

Drag either coloured rectangle with your mouse or finger. The purple region shows the area where both shapes overlap.

Area overlap playground Shared scale
Drag either shape
🔵 Your area4,046.856 m²
🟢 Football pitch7,140 m²
The areas do not overlap yet

Purple shows the shared region. Move either shape to experiment with different placements.

Shared area0 m²
Your area covered0%
Reference covered0%
Your area4,046.856 m²
Football pitch7,140 m²
02 · EXPLORE REAL-WORLD SIZES

Choose a familiar space

Select any example. Its size and shape update in the playground, ready for you to drag and overlap.

Football pitch: 7,140 m²

An illustrative 105 m × 68 m football pitch.

03 · QUICK CONVERSIONS

The same area in other units

Switch the display unit above or check the equivalent values here.

Square feet43,560 sqft
Square meters4,046.856 sqm
Acres1 acre
Hectares0.405 hectare
Understand it

Area conversions and facts

Area describes a two-dimensional surface. The displayed rectangle uses a selected ratio for illustration; it does not imply a standard shape.

Square feet 43,560 sq ft Exact conversion
Square meters 4,046.856422 m² Exact conversion factor
Hectares 0.404686 ha Converted value
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet are in an acre?

One acre equals exactly 43,560 square feet.

Is an acre always a square?

No. An acre measures area, not shape. It can have many different length-to-width ratios.