Area explorer

How Big Is a Hectare?

Explore one hectare with proportional dimensions and conversions to square meters, acres, and square feet.

MeasureKind · Area Explorer

How big is your area?

Drag two areas around, overlap them, and discover how much space they share.

YOUR AREA
1 hectare

10,000 m² · 929.03 ft² · 1 hectares

Illustrative length100 m
Illustrative width100 m
01 · INTERACTIVE PLAYGROUND

Move it. Overlap it. Understand it.

Drag either coloured rectangle with your mouse or finger. The purple region shows the area where both shapes overlap.

Area overlap playground Shared scale
Drag either shape
🔵 Your area10,000 m²
🟢 Football pitch7,140 m²
The areas do not overlap yet

Purple shows the shared region. Move either shape to experiment with different placements.

Shared area0 m²
Your area covered0%
Reference covered0%
Your area10,000 m²
Football pitch7,140 m²
02 · EXPLORE REAL-WORLD SIZES

Choose a familiar space

Select any example. Its size and shape update in the playground, ready for you to drag and overlap.

Football pitch: 7,140 m²

An illustrative 105 m × 68 m football pitch.

03 · QUICK CONVERSIONS

The same area in other units

Switch the display unit above or check the equivalent values here.

Square feet107,639.104 sqft
Square meters10,000 sqm
Acres2.471 acre
Hectares1 hectare
Understand it

Area conversions and facts

Area describes a two-dimensional surface. The displayed rectangle uses a selected ratio for illustration; it does not imply a standard shape.

Square meters 10,000 m² Exact conversion
Acres 2.471054 acres Converted value
Square feet 107,639.104167 sq ft Converted value
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

How many square meters are in a hectare?

One hectare equals exactly 10,000 square meters.

How many acres are in a hectare?

One hectare is approximately 2.471 acres.